Is PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PECANS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR), NATURAL CONCENTRATED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLOR), KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES WITH L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BB-12, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND L. CASEI.

Check PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping