Is Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Strawberry Fruit Cubes (Fruits [Apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate), Soluble Corn ber, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Natural anberry Flavor WONF), Yogurt Coating (alm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate and tured Skin Milk), Greek Yogurt Powder (Bonfat Milk Solids, Culture, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor], Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Itural Flavor, Salt), Microencapsulated Probiotic Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG.

Check Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go