Is Prodigy Peanut & Caramel Cahoots Chocolate Bar Multipack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • humectant
  • natural flavouring

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coating: (25%): (*Cacao Butter, *Raw Cacao Nibs, *Coconut Sugar, Gluten-Free Oats, Inulin, *Hazelnut Paste, Raw Lucuma, Coconut Oil), Cassava Flour, Caramel Layer (12%): (Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Glycerine, Date Syrup, Cacao Butter, Coconut Blossom Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Water, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Citric Acid), Peanut Paste (11%), Chicory Root Fibre, Peanut Nibs (6%), Date Syrup, Coconut Blossom Sugar, Cacao Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Humectant: (Vegetable Glycerine, Rapeseed), Carob Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, *Organic, Cacao Solids: 41%

Check Prodigy Peanut & Caramel Cahoots Chocolate Bar Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prodigy Peanut & Caramel Cahoots Chocolate Bar Multipack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go