Is Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Producers Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry Ice Cream, Bordeaux Chocolate Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go