Is Producers Dairy Very Strawberry Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar), Strawberry Base (Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides (Plant Derived), Dextrose, Citric Acid, Water, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Red 40

Check Producers Dairy Very Strawberry Ice Cream - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping