Is 桃气 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • coloured with cochineal extract
  • whole milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SEED OIL, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOURED WITH COCHINEAL EXTRACT), RED 40 LAKE, COLOURED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL), SKIM MILK POWDER, EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check 桃气 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.