Is かつおふりかけ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium 5'-inosinate
disodium 5'-inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Sesame Seeds (White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds), Sugar, Salt, Nori Seaweed, Fermented Rice Seasoning (Mizume Starch Syrup, Rice, Alcohol, Malted Rice, Salt, Water), Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Water), Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoned Fish Flakes (Bonito Flakes (Fish), Sugar, Salt, Fermented Rice Seasoning (Mizume Starch Syrup, Rice, Alcohol, Malted Rice, Salt, Water), Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Water), Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Antioxidant (Vitamin E).
Check かつおふりかけ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open かつおふりかけ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Seasoning · Packet, Spreadable


