Is ไอศครีมเอสกิโม Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • luauharo6/modified whey 6
  • janin ns/food additive

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thma/sugar 13%, Uhjuhau/palm Oil 8%, Luauharo6/modified Whey 6%, Nalnalosu/glucose Syrup 3% Winin/cocoa Powder 2%, Janin Ns/food Additive (Ins407a, Ins410, Ins412, Ins466, Ins471), Asssun/natural Colour (Ins160b(i) Iinauainsni/artificial Flavour Added Art Nenpepupeitete: Duu Nsia, Uobana, Foaav, Oauau A:18baun Information For Food Allergic Consumer: Contains Milk, May Contain Barley, Wheat Flour, Peanuts, Almond And Hazelnut

Check ไอศครีมเอสกิโม against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go