Is . Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mango (35%) [diced mango (mango, citric acid g00). ascorbic acid (300)), mango puree], sugar, malt vinegar [fermented care spirit, water, colour (caramel 150c)], water, onion, red jalapeno pure ga) tred jalapeno, acidity regulator (260)], thickener (1422), ginger (water, ginger, vinegar, canola oil, acidity regulator (260), thickener (45), gric [water, garlic, vinegar, canola oil], salt, spices, smoke flavour.

Check . against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking