Is PROFITEROLESProduced according to the traditional method, typical of the artisanal italian baker.Using simple ingredients: cream puffs, cocoa and cream. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream milk
  • milk proteins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: filling and decoration [CREAM MILK (36% of the finished product), glucose syrup, water, sugar, low fat cocoa powder (7% of the finished product), EGG yolk, MILK proteins, modified starch, skimmed MILK powder, vegetable fibers, natural flavors, emulsifier E 471, stabilizer e 420], puff pastry dough 7% (EGGS, WHEAT flour, palm oil, water, salt, raising agent E 503).

Check PROFITEROLESProduced according to the traditional method, typical of the artisanal italian baker.Using simple ingredients: cream puffs, cocoa and cream. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking