Is PROGRESSIVE ADULT WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • inositol
  • +11 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate
calcium d-pantothenate
inositol

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene (Provitamin A), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin K2 (Menatetrenone), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folate, Biotin, D-pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Choline (Bitartrate), Inositol, Para Aminobenzoic Acid (Paba), L-glutamine, Betaine Hydrochloride, Minerals:, Calcium (Citrate, Ascorbate, Carbonate), Magnesium (Citrate, Oxide), Zinc (Citrate), Iron (Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Manganese (Citrate), Citrate, Chromium (Citrate), Selenium (Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Citrate), Vanadium (Citrate), Phytonutrients & Antioxidants:, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin, Rutin, Hesperidin, Indole-3-cabinol, Coenzyme Q10, L-glutathione, Herbal Extracts:, Milk Thistle, Ginkgo Biloba Extract, Damiana Extract (10:1), Dandelion Extract Root (4:1), Botanicals:, Bitter Gourd, Fringe Tree, Pineapple, Papaya, Cranberry Juice, Maca, Siberian Ginseng, Piperine, Green Food Concentrates:, Alfalfa, Spirulina, Chlorella, Kelp, Capsule Shell: (Hypromellose, Purified Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), May Contain Fish/shellfish (As Part Of Kelp Harvest)

Check PROGRESSIVE ADULT WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PROGRESSIVE ADULT WOMEN'S MULTI - 120 VCAPS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go