Is Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Fine, dry breadcrumbs with a mild, neutral flavor and a uniform, powdery texture that crisps when baked. Commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, binding meatballs and meatloaf, and adding crust to baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and utility; occasional feedback mentions clumping in the canister, especially during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- nonfat milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry breadcrumbs with a mild, neutral flavor and a uniform, powdery texture that crisps when baked. Commonly used for breading, topping casseroles, binding meatballs and meatloaf, and adding crust to baked dishes. Reviewers often cite consistent grind and utility; occasional feedback mentions clumping in the canister, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Eggs), Oat Flour, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Corn, Canola Oils), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Honey, Molasses, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Corn Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate), Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate , Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Eggs), Oat Flour
Check Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso, Bread Crumbs, Plain, Cooking Ingredient, Canister, 15 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


