Is Progresso Broth Chicken Classic - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Chicken Broth Classic in the 32 oz size is a popular soup product. Made with chicken broth, it is free from antibiotics, preservatives, and added MSG. The gluten-free ingredients make it suitable for a wide range of dietary needs. People appreciate the flavorful taste of this broth and often use it to create individual bowls of soup. With its high-quality ingredients and positive feedback from customers, Progresso Chicken Broth Classic is a reliable choice for enhancing the flavors of your homemade soups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, salt, carrot puree, natural flavor

Check Progresso Broth Chicken Classic - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Broth Chicken Classic - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep