Is Progresso Chickpea & Noodle Soup, Chickpea Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKPEAS, CARROTS, CURLY PASTA (SEMOLINA WHEAT, EGG, EGG WHITE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARROT PUREE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICE, DRIED PARSLEY, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check Progresso Chickpea & Noodle Soup, Chickpea against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go