Is Progresso Chickpea & Noodle Soup, Chickpea Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina wheat

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKPEAS, CARROTS, CURLY PASTA (SEMOLINA WHEAT, EGG, EGG WHITE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARROT PUREE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICE, DRIED PARSLEY, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check Progresso Chickpea & Noodle Soup, Chickpea against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go