Is Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz Lactose Free?

Description
A creamy, mildly savory New England-style chowder with smooth broth and occasional bite-sized chunks; reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and consistent canned flavor. Common uses include heating for a quick lunch, serving as a starter with crackers or crusty bread, and using as a simple base for heartier meal additions.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, mildly savory New England-style chowder with smooth broth and occasional bite-sized chunks; reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and consistent canned flavor. Common uses include heating for a quick lunch, serving as a starter with crackers or crusty bread, and using as a simple base for heartier meal additions.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Dried Potatoes, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Artificial Color, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice
Check Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


