Is Progresso Panko Plain Crispy Bread Crumbs, 8 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Panko Plain Crispy Bread Crumbs are made from panko bread crumbs, offering a light and crispy coating for chicken, pork, and fish. This 8 oz box of bread crumbs allows for customization with herbs, spices, or parmesan cheese. The product provides a convenient and versatile option for creating delicious, crunchy dishes. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Bleached, Canola Oil, Yeast, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Ascorbic Acid

Check Progresso Panko Plain Crispy Bread Crumbs, 8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Panko Plain Crispy Bread Crumbs, 8 oz Box is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping