Is PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour bleached
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CREAM, BASIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FALVOR, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Gluten Free? PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO | Spoonful