Is PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CREAM, BASIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FALVOR, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping