Is PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, FIRE ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CREAM, BASIL. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FALVOR, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PROGRESSO, RECIPE STARTERS, SLOW COOKER LASAGNA, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping