Is Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. Shellfish Free?

Description
Rich, creamy broth with tender, chunky pieces offers a smooth, comforting texture and reheats evenly. Reviewers commonly note savory, classic New England flavor, reliable consistency, and convenience for quick meals; people often use it as a standalone soup, paired with crackers or bread, or as a base for seafood dishes.
Why it's not shellfish free
- clams
- clam broth
clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusk popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy broth with tender, chunky pieces offers a smooth, comforting texture and reheats evenly. Reviewers commonly note savory, classic New England flavor, reliable consistency, and convenience for quick meals; people often use it as a standalone soup, paired with crackers or bread, or as a base for seafood dishes.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Potatoes (Dried), Clams, Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Food Starch, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Artificial Color, Chablis Wine, Datem, Natural Flavor, Brandy, Parsley (Dried), Celery (Dried), Yeast Extract, Clam Broth, Yeast Extract
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Shellfish Free
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


