Is Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's anc sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly herbed broth with tender bite-sized components offers a comforting, slightly robust texture. Commonly used as a very quick stovetop or microwave lunch, weeknight dinner base, or pantry emergency staple; reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and firmness, texture, and mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Fully Cooked Meatballs (beef And Pork, Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Soy Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Anc Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parsley), Carrots, Acini De Pepe Pasta (pea Flour), Spinach. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Onion, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Spice, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go