Is Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Sugar, Cream, Contains Less than 1% of: Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Basil, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep