Is Progresso Soup Traditional Chicken and Herb Dumplings Soup 18.5 oz Can Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat flour

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly seasoned base delivers tender, pillowlike pieces and a comforting, home-style texture. Commonly used as a quick pantry meal or soup course—prepared on stove or in microwave with reheating—and often paired with simple sides. Reviewer themes include convenience, consistent comfort, and occasional comments about seasoning strength and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Partially Booked Spaetzle Dumpling (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)), Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Spice, Natural Flavor, Flavoring, Dried Chives, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Progresso Soup Traditional Chicken and Herb Dumplings Soup 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Soup Traditional Chicken and Herb Dumplings Soup 18.5 oz Can is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep