Is Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This canned Southwest-style soup delivers smoky, mildly spicy savory notes and earthy undertone, with a thick, slightly chunky texture that balances smoothness and bite. Consumers commonly use it as a soup base for chili or tacos, a dip for chips, or a savory side; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Black Beans, Corn, Barley, Roasted Red Bell Pepper. Contains less than 2% of: Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Dried Cilantro, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Tomato Extract, Citric Acid. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Progresso Southwest-Style Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go