Is Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can Wheat Free?

Description
Hearty, savory gumbo with a robust, slightly smoky spice profile and a thick, chunky texture. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-heat preparation for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, commonly served over rice; many praise satisfying flavor and portioning, while some report it can taste overly salty or occasionally thinner than homemade.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat protein
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory gumbo with a robust, slightly smoky spice profile and a thick, chunky texture. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-heat preparation for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, commonly served over rice; many praise satisfying flavor and portioning, while some report it can taste overly salty or occasionally thinner than homemade.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Rice, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Cooked Andouille Sausage Crumbles With Smoke Flavor Added (Pork, Water, And 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Rendered Pork Fat, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Celery, Okra, Green Sweet Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Corn, Soy, Wheat Protein (Hydrolyzed), Natural Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Flavoring
Check Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso™ Traditional Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 19 Oz. Can is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


