Is Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Portabella Mushrooms, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Barley, Onions, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Water, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Cream, Mushroom Extract, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Onion Powder, Spice, Pea Protein Isolate, Spice, Rice Flour.

Check Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Creamy Chicken & Mushroom With Barley Soup - 18.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch