Is Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken Rotini Canned Soup 19 oz is a delicious soup made with chicken. It is highly regarded by people for its great taste and versatility, suitable for any time of the day. With just 100 calories per serving, this soup is a healthy choice. It is made with no artificial flavors and contains a generous amount of antibiotic-free chicken, ensuring a high-quality product. The soup's low-fat content is attributed to the quality ingredients used. Progresso has perfected this recipe over the years, resulting in a satisfying soup that is both nutritious and flavorful.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Rotini Pasta (Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat, Egg White (Dried)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Carrot Puree, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Tomato Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Parsley (Dried), Citric Acid, Spice, Egg Yolk, Chives (Dried), Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring

Check Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Traditional Hearty Chicken & Rotini Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go