Is Progresso Traditional Soup Beef Barley - 19 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- modified food starch product
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- dried peas, modified food starch, corn protein
- +1 more
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Broth, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef and Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Carrots, Barley, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Celery. Contains Less than 1% of: Dried Peas, Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Maltodextrin, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Beef Barley - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Beef Barley - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Beef Barley - 19 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


