Is PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • chicken fat, soy protein concentrate, cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Parmesan Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Less than 1% of: Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Onion Powder, Whey (Dried), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Cream (Dried), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).

Check PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PROGRESSO Traditional Soup Broccoli Cheese Can - 18 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep