Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Creamy Mushroom - 18 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Portabella Mushrooms, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Mushroom Extract, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Spice.
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Creamy Mushroom - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Creamy Mushroom - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Creamy Mushroom - 18 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


