Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • corn syrup solids
  • ascorbic acid
  • citric acid
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten Free Canned Soup 19 oz is a hearty, filling, and deeply satisfying option for soup lovers. It is made without artificial flavors and colors from artificial sources, ensuring a natural and wholesome experience. Many people appreciate the great taste of this soup, and it also offers vegetarian options for those following a meat-free diet. With its delicious flavors and quality ingredients, Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten Free Canned Soup 19 oz is a popular choice among soup enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Basil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(4 reviews)

Good Gluten Free Soup

I loved this gluten free tomato soup. I made a gluten free grilled cheese sandwich to got with it. It was great comfort food.

tasty
Poage•Jun 14, 2021

Recipe change?

They must of changed recipes from the one scanned on here because my can says corn starch instead of wheat flour.

mbdemoss•Mar 10, 2021

Gluten-free?

Scan says has wheat, but not listed on list of ingredients. Product is labeled gluten-free.

celtic•Mar 5, 2021

Soup

This is the second item I have scanned that says it is gluten-free and your app says that it is not???🤷🏻‍♀️

tracy1031•Feb 8, 2021

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep