Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten Free Canned Soup 19 oz is a hearty, filling, and deeply satisfying option for soup lovers. It is made without artificial flavors and colors from artificial sources, ensuring a natural and wholesome experience. Many people appreciate the great taste of this soup, and it also offers vegetarian options for those following a meat-free diet. With its delicious flavors and quality ingredients, Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten Free Canned Soup 19 oz is a popular choice among soup enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Basil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(4 reviews)

Good Gluten Free Soup

I loved this gluten free tomato soup. I made a gluten free grilled cheese sandwich to got with it. It was great comfort food.

tasty
PoageJun 14, 2021

Recipe change?

They must of changed recipes from the one scanned on here because my can says corn starch instead of wheat flour.

mbdemossMar 10, 2021

Gluten-free?

Scan says has wheat, but not listed on list of ingredients. Product is labeled gluten-free.

celticMar 5, 2021

Soup

This is the second item I have scanned that says it is gluten-free and your app says that it is not???🤷🏻‍♀️

tracy1031Feb 8, 2021

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz. | Spoonful