Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, caramelized-style flavor profile and a clear, broth-like texture with softened, tender components. Commonly used as a warm starter, quick lunch, or pairing with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable convenience and comforting heat-up consistency; some mention pronounced saltiness while others find the seasoning mild and flexible portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Water, Onion, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate for Color, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Toasted Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Hibiscus Juice Concentrate for Color, Beef Fat, Dried Parsley, Spice, Paprika.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep