Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, caramelized-style flavor profile and a clear, broth-like texture with softened, tender components. Commonly used as a warm starter, quick lunch, or pairing with bread and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable convenience and comforting heat-up consistency; some mention pronounced saltiness while others find the seasoning mild and flexible portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Water, Onion, Contains Less than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Sugar, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate for Color, Butter, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Toasted Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Hibiscus Juice Concentrate for Color, Beef Fat, Dried Parsley, Spice, Paprika.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics French Onion Soup is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep