Is Progresso™ Vegetable Classics Vegetarian Vegetable With Barley Soup 19 Oz. Can Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour bleached

wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned broth delivers a homestyle, comforting flavor with a hearty, chunky texture and tender, chewy pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for recipes, reviewers praise its convenience and consistency, though some note it can be bland without extra seasoning and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETARIAN INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, CORN, TOMATOES, BARLEY, POTATOES*. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARROT PUREE, CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED), PEAS*, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, PARSLEY*, TOMATO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR.

Check Progresso™ Vegetable Classics Vegetarian Vegetable With Barley Soup 19 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso™ Vegetable Classics Vegetarian Vegetable With Barley Soup 19 Oz. Can is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish