Is Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced sweet-tart fruit notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and baking decorations. Reviewers frequently note bright flavor variety, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity or chewiness across pieces.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, fruit-flavored gummy bears offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced sweet-tart fruit notes; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party favors, candy dishes, and baking decorations. Reviewers frequently note bright flavor variety, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional inconsistency in flavor intensity or chewiness across pieces.
Ingredients
Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Gelatin, Pectin, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (For Color), Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric (For Color), Stevia, Spirulina (For Color).
Check Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Where to buy
Project 7 Gummy Bears - 1.8oz/64ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


