Is Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • natural & artificial flavor

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Malititol, Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Xylitol, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Glycerine, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Acesulfame-k, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Neotame, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide)

Check Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Vegan? Project 7 Spearmint Farms Natural Gum - 0.53oz | Spoonful