Is Project Pizza Plant Based Sunflower Keto Pizza Crusts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese & eggs
  • dairy
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella whole milk cheese

cheese & eggs

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten- Free Sunflour, (sunflower Seed Flour, Water, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Chia Flour, Xanthan, Garlic Powder, Pepper), Water, Mozzarella Whole Milk Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch & Cellulose To Prevent Caking), Fiber Oats (hulled), Eggs (whole), Flax Seed (ground), Ur Olive Oil, Yeast, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monkfruit (erythritol, Monk Fruit M Extract), Apple Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Dairy (cheese & Eggs).

Check Project Pizza Plant Based Sunflower Keto Pizza Crusts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyDense
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnack