Is Promise Gluten Free Authentic Brioche Soft Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • canola oil yeast wholegrain corn flour powdered egg white psyllium seed husk powder sugar cane fibre glycerol hydroxypropyl methylcellulose liquid whole egg potato starch xanthan gum salt guar gum white vinegar natural flavour sodium carboxymethyl cellulose sodium propionate rice starch sorbic acid rice bran methyl cellulose carotene sodium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water · Rice Flour · Corn Starch · Tapioca Starch · Sugars (sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice). Canola Oil · Yeast · Wholegrain Corn Flour Powdered Egg White · Psyllium Seed Husk Powder · Sugar Cane Fibre · Glycerol · Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose · Liquid Whole Egg Potato Starch · Xanthan Gum · Salt · Guar Gum · White Vinegar · Natural Flavour · Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose · Sodium Propionate Rice Starch · Sorbic Acid · Rice Bran · Methyl Cellulose · Carotene · Sodium Carbonate. Contains: Egg.

Check Promise Gluten Free Authentic Brioche Soft Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetMildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking