Is Promise Gluten Free Brioche Hamburger Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • glycerol

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet brioche-style buns offer a tender, slightly springy crumb and light golden crust, lending rich, buttery flavor to burgers, sliders or breakfast sandwiches. Suitable for toasting, they hold fillings moderately well. Customer reviews frequently note pleasant brioche taste and softness, with occasional comments about varying texture after toasting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Sugars (sugar, Golden Corn Syrup), Yeast, Powdered Egg White, Cellulose, Glycerol, White Vinegar, Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Natural Flavour, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Carotene. Contains Egg.

Check Promise Gluten Free Brioche Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep