Is Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Baguette Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg white powder

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Humectant: Glycerine, Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Yeast, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Egg White Powder, Golden Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Rice Bran, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate, Folic Acid And Thiamin, Natural Flavouring. Contains Egg.

Check Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go