Is Promise Gluten Free Soft White Sliced Bread 480g Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a tender, close-crumb texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and everyday slicing. Reviewers often mention consistent softness and palatable taste, while some cite occasional crumbliness and a slightly dense or gummy mouthfeel. Loaf size and shelf stability receive mixed feedback from shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerine
glycerine
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a tender, close-crumb texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and everyday slicing. Reviewers often mention consistent softness and palatable taste, while some cite occasional crumbliness and a slightly dense or gummy mouthfeel. Loaf size and shelf stability receive mixed feedback from shoppers.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Potato Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant: Glycerine, Yeast, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Starch, Golden Syrup, Maize Starch, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid
Check Promise Gluten Free Soft White Sliced Bread 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Soft White Sliced Bread 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Promise Gluten Free Soft White Sliced Bread 480g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


