Is Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • glycerol

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Promise gluten free sourdough bread is a highly recommended product. It is a gluten-free option that offers the benefits of a traditional sourdough bread. While no specific product details are provided, people believe that this bread is worth trying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Seeds (golden Millet Seed, Sunflower Seed, Brown Flaxseed, Poppy Seed, Quinoa), Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Corn Starch, Sugar Cane Fibre, Glycerol, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Psyllium Seed Husk Powder, Sugars [prune Puree, Blackstrap Molasses, Sulphites), Sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice), White Vinegar, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Rice Starch, Powdered Egg White, Sugar Beet Fibre, Salt, Sodium, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Pea Protein, Sodium Propionate, Xanthan Gum, Wholegrain Corn Flour, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose, Methylcellulose, Rice Bran, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavour, Folic Acid, Thiamine. Contains: Egg

Check Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking