Is Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Promise gluten free sourdough bread is a highly recommended product. It is a gluten-free option that offers the benefits of a traditional sourdough bread. While no specific product details are provided, people believe that this bread is worth trying.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerol
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Promise gluten free sourdough bread is a highly recommended product. It is a gluten-free option that offers the benefits of a traditional sourdough bread. While no specific product details are provided, people believe that this bread is worth trying.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Seeds (golden Millet Seed, Sunflower Seed, Brown Flaxseed, Poppy Seed, Quinoa), Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Corn Starch, Sugar Cane Fibre, Glycerol, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Psyllium Seed Husk Powder, Sugars [prune Puree, Blackstrap Molasses, Sulphites), Sugar, Concentrated Grape Juice), White Vinegar, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Rice Starch, Powdered Egg White, Sugar Beet Fibre, Salt, Sodium, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Pea Protein, Sodium Propionate, Xanthan Gum, Wholegrain Corn Flour, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose, Methylcellulose, Rice Bran, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavour, Folic Acid, Thiamine. Contains: Egg
Check Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


