Is Pronto Pre-Cooked Cornmeal Porridge Mix Banana Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a as palmitate
  • di-calcium phosphate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Cornmeal (35%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Di-Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin A as Palmitate, Niacin, Iron as Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, and Folic Acid), Flavouring, Nutmeg

Check Pronto Pre-Cooked Cornmeal Porridge Mix Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pronto Pre-Cooked Cornmeal Porridge Mix Banana is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep