Is Pronto Pre-Cooked Cornmeal Porridge Mix Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Cornmeal (35%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Di-Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin A as Palmitate, Niacin, Iron as Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, and Folic Acid), Flavouring, Nutmeg

Check Pronto Pre-Cooked Cornmeal Porridge Mix Banana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pronto Pre-Cooked Cornmeal Porridge Mix Banana is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep