Is ProOmega Joint Xtra 540 EPA/360 DHA 90 Soft Gels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • uc-ii standardized chicken cartilage
  • sardines
  • from anchovies
  • purified deep sea fish oil
  • glucosamine sulfate
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil (From Anchovies and Sardines), Salt Gel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Carob Color, Natural Lemon Flavor), Glucosamine Sulfate, Beeswax, UC-II Standardized Chicken Cartilage, D-Alpha Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Rosemary Extract (A Natural Preservative), Potassium Chloride (Stabilizer).

Check ProOmega Joint Xtra 540 EPA/360 DHA 90 Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go