Is Propel Grape Water Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavor

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light grape flavor with a mildly sweet, artificial note; smooth, thin mouthfeel noted. Commonly consumed during workouts, daily hydration, or on-the-go. Customer reviews mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, widely available online, and split opinions on sweetness and authenticity, with some users describing it as refreshing and others as overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, sodium hexametaphosphate (to protect flavor), natural flavor, salt, potassium sorbate (preserves freshness), potassium citrate, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sucralose, acesulfame potassium, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), niacinamide (vitamin B3), vitamin E acetate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6).

Check Propel Grape Water against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Propel Grape Water is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go