Is Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavor

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b5
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kiwi-strawberry flavor delivers bright, fruity notes with a light, smooth texture and a mildly sweet finish. Consumers commonly sip it during workouts, commutes, or daily hydration. Reviews frequently note pleasant flavor, convenient packaging and portability, while some users mention excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and concerns about price overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

KrogerHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go